Privacy Policy

LoanSnap, Inc. LOANSNAP, Website Privacy Policy Effective Date January 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of LoanSnap, Inc.’s, including its affiliates’ or subsidiaries’ (collectively "us", "we", or "our") websites, including https://www.goloansnap.com (the "Site") and any mobile app. Additionally, this Policy applies to Personal Information that you may provide us with or that we may otherwise collect about you. This Privacy Policy is to help you understand how we collect, secure use and disclose your Personal Information we collect from you on this Site, offline or from third parties.

We use your Personal Information only for providing Services and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Additionally, we may collect, to the extent permitted by law, Personally Identifiable Information directly from you, private lists, third party providers and publicly available sources.

Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited information that identifies, relates to describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you, such as:

  • Personal Data: your name, physical address, telephone number, email address;
  • Authentication Data: social security number; driver’s license number; email address, username and passwords to log into LoanSnap’s customer portal, location data;
  • Work Information Data: work address, phone number, occupation;
  • Financial Data: salary and other income, source of assets, financial relationships and transactions, personal property and real estate owned;
  • Background or Credit Check Data: credit check information, but only to the extent required or permitted by law;
  • Network Data: Internet Protocol Address, including information regarding a consumer’s interaction with the website, application, and
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer.

We will use and share any information that we collect from or about you in accordance with the LoanSnap Privacy Notice.

Changing and Updating Your Personally Identifiable Information

In order to keep your information accurate and up to date, you may log into your account to make any necessary changes at any time. This section of the site is password protected to safeguard your information. As a registered user, you can update your legal name, password, physical address, phone numbers, education and employment information.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information

  • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests;
  • To inform you about important information regarding the Site, products or Services for which you apply, are interested in applying for, or are already enrolled in;
  • Changes to terms and conditions, and policies or other administrative information;
  • To deliver marketing communications;
  • To personalize your experience on the Site;
  • To allow you to apply for products or Services and evaluate your eligibility for such products and Services;
  • To meet our legal obligations;
  • If you are an applicant or borrower, to make lending decisions, assess your application, making credit decisions, opening accounts or verifying your identity;
  • For business purposes, including data analysis, aggregating, reporting, efficiency algorithms, audits, and developing and improving products and Services;

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information to anyone. LoanSnap, only shares your personal information with unaffiliated third parties as permitted or required by law. We may share your personal information with our affiliate companies and vendors to improve or personalize your use of the Services or as part of our joint marketing or to provide you with the Services. When LoanSnap, shares your personal information with vendors and Service providers who perform functions on our behalf, we require the security and confidentiality of your information, and limit their use of the information to only what is reasonable and necessary to carry out their work with us and comply with applicable laws and regulations. Please note that, if you are a current borrower, you may not control certain information associated with your loan, that you have already agreed to provide to certain investors as described in your loan agreement. Finally, personal information may be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of, a merger, consolidation, sale of our assets, as well as equity financing, acquisition, strategic alliance or in any other situation where personal information may be transferred as one of the business assets of LoanSnap.

Authorizations

LoanSnap uses Plaid Inc. (“Plaid”) to gather End User’s data from financial institutions. By using our service, You grant LoanSnap and Plaid the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from the relevant financial institution. You agree to your personal and financial information being transferred, stored, and processed by Plaid in accordance with the Plaid Privacy Policy. Click to Access Plaid Privacy Policy https://plaid.com/legal.

Opt-Out

You may opt out from us using your personal information to send marketing communications by submitting a request in writing to info@goloansnap.com.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party Services, such as Google Analytics, that collect, monitor and analyze this.

Cookies (On Line Tracking)

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information to personalize or tailor your experience using the products and Services, to recognize your device to allow your use of our online products and Services, and to improve the design and functionality of the Site. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. We may make changes periodically to comply with laws, rules and regulations and for other business purposes. Please review it periodically for the latest terms. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

LoanSnap, takes your privacy seriously. If you believe there has been a violation of this Policy with regards to your personal information or if you have privacy concern, complaint or question in regards to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@goloansnap.com.


For California Residents Only

In addition to the Policy Terms above, California Residents have the following additional rights under the California Consumer Protection Act:

Right To Know

The right to obtain information about the Personal Information that we collect, use, and disclose about you.

Right to Request Deletion

In certain circumstances, subject to verification of your identity and your request for deletion as outlined below, we may erase the Personal Information we have retained about you. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your Personal Information, but we are legally entitled to retain it.

Right to Access

In some circumstance, subject to verification of your identity and your request to access your Personal Information, we may provide you with the Personal Information which has been provided electronically about you in readily usable machine-readable format, to the extent technically feasible.

Submitting Requests

You may submit your request to Know, Delete or Receive your Personal Information by:

Submitting the CCPA ACCESS FORM via:

Your request must include the following information:

  • Your full name used in registering an account with LoanSnap;
  • Email address you used in registering an account with LoanSnap;
  • Telephone number used in registering an account with LoanSnap;
  • Statement of the right you want to exercise

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you used to register an account with LoanSnap. We will need to verify your identity before implementing your request. Verification may include, but not be limited to, providing us information you previously provided when registering or accessing a LoanSnap account.

We will respond to your request within 45 days of submission. We may take an additional 45 days to respond, if we provide you with notice and an explanation of the reason for the additional 45-day response time.

Use of Services By Minors

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under 18.

Non-Discrimination

Consumers will not receive discriminatory treatment by LoanSnap for the exercise of their privacy rights outlined above and conferred by the California Consumer Protection Act.